Garden of Eden logo
Garden of Eden logo

Questions

How Many Grams Is a Quarter? Weed, Coin, and Quarter Pound Answers

Short answer

A quarter of weed is 7 grams (one quarter of an ounce). In cannabis, a quarter (also called a quad) is 7 grams, an eighth is 3.5 grams, and an ounce is 28 grams. A quarter pound (QP) is 113 grams.

Last updated Sep 29, 2026 · Published by Garden of Eden · Citation License 1.0

How Many Grams Are in a Quarter of Weed?

The answer is simple: a quarter of cannabis equals 7 grams. In the cannabis world, a quarter is one quarter of an ounce, and an ounce is 28 grams. So 28 ÷ 4 = 7 grams. This is a standard measurement used by dispensaries like Garden of Eden in Tracy.

Here's how a quarter fits into the common weed measurement scale:

MeasurementGramsCommon Name
Eighth3.5 gramsHalf of a quarter
Quarter7 gramsQuad
Half ounce14 gramsHalf
Ounce28 gramsZip

A quarter is a popular amount for regular smokers — it lasts a moderate user about a week or two, depending on frequency. For heavier smokers, 7 grams might last a few days. If you're wondering how long 7 grams lasts for a heavy smoker, see our detailed guide.

Weed Measurements: Eighth, Quarter, Ounce, and More

Understanding cannabis weight denominations helps you buy the right amount. Here's a quick reference table:

AmountGramsSlang NameTypical Use
Gram1 gramDime bag (sometimes)Single use or sample
Eighth3.5 gramsEighthCasual user, a few sessions
Quarter7 gramsQuadRegular user, lasts a week+
Half ounce14 gramsHalfFrequent user, stock up
Ounce28 gramsZipHeavy user or cost savings
Quarter pound113 gramsQPBulk purchase
Pound453 gramsPoundWholesale

If you're new to buying, an eighth (3.5 grams) is a good starting point. A quarter (7 grams) gives you more value per gram. For a deeper look at eighths, check our full guide on quarter grams.

Garden of Eden, 2420 W Grant Line Rd, Tracy, CA 95377

How Many Grams in a Quarter Pound?

A quarter pound (often called a QP) is a different measurement from a quarter ounce. One pound equals 453 grams (approximately), so a quarter pound is 453 ÷ 4 = 113 grams (or 4 ounces). This is a bulk amount, typically used by heavy consumers or for sharing.

MeasurementGramsOunces
Quarter pound (QP)113 grams4 ounces
Half pound226 grams8 ounces
Pound453 grams16 ounces

Don't confuse a quarter (7 grams) with a quarter pound (113 grams) — they are very different sizes. At Garden of Eden, we sell quarters and other amounts; for bulk purchases, ask our team about availability.

What Does a Quarter of Weed Look Like and How Much Does It Cost?

A quarter of weed (7 grams) is about the size of a small handful of popcorn nugs or a few larger buds. It typically fills a sandwich bag halfway. Visually, it's roughly the size of two golf balls.

Cost varies widely by quality, strain, and location. In Tracy, prices for a quarter can range from around $40 to $80 or more. Here's a general breakdown of what affects price:

FactorWhy It MattersTypical Range
QualityTop-shelf vs. budget flowerVaries; premium costs more
Strain rarityExclusive strains may be pricierVaries
LocationDispensary prices vs. deliveryVaries
Purchase sizeBuying a quarter often cheaper per gram than eighthsVaries

For exact pricing at Garden of Eden, visit us in-store or check our online menu. We offer same-day delivery in Tracy for a flat $5 fee.

Directions to our cannabis dispensary in Tracy from Tracy High School

Start at Tracy High School and head to Garden of Eden at 2420 W Grant Line Rd, Tracy, CA 95377.

How Much Does a U.S. Quarter Coin Weigh in Grams?

If you're asking about the coin rather than cannabis, a U.S. quarter coin weighs exactly 5.67 grams. This is a standard weight for all modern quarters minted since 1965 (clad composition). Here's a quick comparison:

CoinWeight (grams)
Quarter5.67 g
Dime2.268 g
Nickel5.0 g
Penny2.5 g

So a quarter coin is lighter than a quarter of weed (7 grams). This distinction matters if you're weighing without a scale — a coin can serve as a rough reference, but not for precise cannabis measurements.

How Many Grams in a Quarter Ounce (General)?

Outside of cannabis, a quarter ounce (1/4 oz) is exactly 7.087 grams in the imperial system. However, in cannabis retail, it's rounded to 7 grams for simplicity. Here's the conversion:

UnitGrams (exact)Cannabis standard
1 ounce28.3495 g28 g
1/4 ounce7.087 g7 g
1/8 ounce3.5437 g3.5 g

For cooking or precious metals, use the exact conversion (7.087 grams). But at Garden of Eden and most dispensaries, a quarter is 7 grams.

Is a Quarter 14 Grams? Clearing Up the Confusion

No, a quarter is not 14 grams. A quarter of weed is 7 grams. The confusion often comes from mixing up a quarter (1/4 ounce) with a half ounce (14 grams). A half ounce is two quarters. So if someone says they bought a quarter and got 14 grams, they actually got a half ounce. Always check your scale or ask your dispensary — at Garden of Eden, we ensure accurate weights on every purchase.

For details on services and visits, see the main page about cannabis dispensary tracy.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is an eighth?

An eighth is 3.5 grams, or one-eighth of an ounce. It's a common starting amount for casual users and typically costs less than a quarter.

How many grams are in an eighth?

An eighth equals 3.5 grams. It's half of a quarter (7 grams) and a popular size for trying new strains.

What is 7 grams of bud called?

Seven grams of cannabis is called a quarter (or quad). It's one quarter of an ounce.

Is $45 for an eighth good?

It varies by quality and location. In Tracy, prices for an eighth can range from $25 to $60 depending on strain and quality. $45 is within a common mid-range price.

Also asked as

  • how much is a quarter in grams
  • how many grams in a quarter of weed
  • quarter ounce grams